Experimental study on lymph node metastasis of human esophageal cancer in nude mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03807085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Teruhisa  Prof., Surgery II, 医学部, 教授 (10038656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Hirofumi  Assistant, Surgery II, 医学部, 助手 (00205147)
HARADA Takayuki  Assoc. Peof., Pathology I, 医学部, 助教授 (90112135)
MORIKAWA Shigeru  Prof., Pathology I, 医学部, 教授 (80027094)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHuman esophageal cancer cell line / Nude mice / Experimental lymph node metastasis / Adhesion molecules / Flowcytometry / Epidermal growth factor(EGF) / 血管内皮細胞 / エストロゲンレセプター / 食道癌培養細胞 / フィブロネクチン / ラミニン / 上皮性増殖因子 / NK細胞活性 / 抗アシアロGMI抗体
Research Abstract
Three human esophageal carcinoma cell lines (HPL-EsC-1-K, -S, and -M) were studied on their tumorigenic and metastatic properties in nude mice. All cell lines grew in the hind foot pads following subcutaneous inoculation and produced popliteal lymph node metastasis dose (2-8x10^6)-dependently. Based on the histopathological findings on serial sectins of the lymph nodes, the stages of lymph nodes invasion by cancer cells were classified into 4 stages (St.0-III). The time course of lymph node metastasis of EsC-K cells were examined. Advanced stage of metastasis increased according to the time elapsed after tumor cell inoculation. Incidence of metastasis of EsC-K cells were not affected by host factors such as sex differences, anti-asialo GM1 antibody treatment on the hosts.
Cellular adhesion to coated glycoproteins (5mug/cm^2 fibronectin, 2.5mug/cm^2 laminin, and 2.5mug/cm^2 typeIV collagen) was analysed. HPL-EsC-1-K, -S and -M were derived from same donor but exhibited heterogeneity of lymph node metastasis in nude mice (K:60%, S:80%, and M:40%). In binding assays of these sublines, the number of adhered cells were correlated to ratio of lymph node metastasis. HPL-EsC-3, that was xenotransplated but no metastasis to local lymph node was observed, highly adhered to the glycoproteins.
Flowcytometric analysis of expression of various adhesion molecules in esophageal cancer cell lines was performed using monoclonal antibodies. No apparent correlation between expression of adhesion molecules and lymph node metastasis in nude mice was noted.
Study on the effect of epidermal growth factor (EGF) on growth of xenotransplanted esophageal cancer (ES-29, ES-42, and ES-47) showed no apparent contribution of EGF to tumor growth.