Basic study and clinical application of genetic diagnosis for lung cancer using polymerase chain reaction (PCR).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03807088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical College
Principal Investigator
KATO Harubumi (1992-1993)  Tokyo Medical College, Dept.of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20074768)
中村 治彦 (1991)  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80183523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Shintaro  Tokyo University, Science Faculty, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20143357)
NAKAMURA Haruhiko  Tokyo Medical College, Medical Faculty, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80183523)
TAKAHASHI Hidenobu  Tokyo Medical College, Medical Faculty, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20201600)
SAITO Makoto  Tokyo Medical College, Medical Faculty, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30225734)
KONAKA Chimori  Tokyo Medical College, Medical Faculty, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70147180)
加藤 治文  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20074768)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsp53 / PCR / lung cancer / p53 / 遺伝子診断 / SSCP
Research Abstract
Recently it has been reported that the tumor suppressor gene p53 is frequently mutated in primary lung cancer and various other types of cancer. So we examined the p53 mutation pattern in lung cancer by the PCR-SSCP(polymerase Chain reaction-single strand conformation polymorphism), a simple and sensitive method for detection of DNA mutation. And we analyzed its relationship with clinicopathological features. Tumor specimens were obtained from primary lung cancer of 45 patients, who were treated surgically at the Tokyo Medical College Hospital, Tokyo. Because 98% of p53 gene mutation in different cancers have been found in exon 5-8, we focused our study on these exons. The oligonucleotide primers for amplification of exons 5-8 were designed based on the published sequence. Fifteen of the 45 (33%) lung cancer cases showed abnormally shifted bands on PCR-SSCP analysis of the p53. The percentage of p53 mutation-positive cases varied to the histological type. In adenocarcinoma the incidence of cases detected p53 mutation showed a tendency to increase with advancing pathological stage. This result indicate that mutation of the p53 gene plays an important role in the development of primary lung cancer and its a potential prognostic factor in adenocarcinoma of the lung. We consider that a careful follow-up is necessary for case detected mutation of p53 gene.