Basic study for the development of small caliber vascular prosthesis with alternately aligned static magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03807089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (1993)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (1991-1992)
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI Fujio  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Dept. of Surgical Research, Senior Staff, 実験治療開発部, 室長 (50174222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUIJI Takayuki  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Dept. of Surgical Research, D, 実験治療開発部, 部長 (00075764)
松本 博志  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40010277)
須磨 幸蔵  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00075186)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsalternately aligned static magnetic field / small-caliber vascular prosthesis with alternately aligned static magnetic field / magnetic field intensity / direction of magnetic field / endothelial regeneration / air-dry method / DNA concentration / 動脈内皮細胞
Research Abstract
We suggested alternately aligned static magnetikc fields could promote endothelial regeneration in a preliminary stucy. In this study, we evaluated the effect from the viewpoint of the intensity and direction of magnetic field. Canine carotid and femoral arteries were denudd of endothelium by passing a gentle stream of dry air into the arteries. One of each pair of denuded arteries was wrapped in a magnetized materials and the other was in a non-magnetized one. After a certain period of interval, we collected them for electron microscopic examination and measurement of DNA concentration in the arterial wall. [Experiment 1] We used two types of magnetic sheet consisting of long and thin magnetic poles. The magnetid flux densities were 280 and 360 Gauss. We applied the magnetic sheet in two ways that its direction of magnetic field was parallel or perpendicular to the long axis of the arteries. Results The magnetic groups showed fadster endothelial regeneration than the control group. We found the magnetic intensities made no significant difference. There was a tendency that the perpendicular application was superior to the parallel one. [Experiment 2] We used three types of ringed magnet, an internal diameter of 6 mm and a width of 3.5 mm. Type 1 magnet was magnetizd longitudinally, Type 2 was transversely and Type 3 was circumferentially, resulting in 10 poles round the circumfarence. We used five ringed magnets coupled by magnetic force, forming a cylindrical magnet. Results The area of endothelial regeneration was significantly larger in the magnetic groupsthan in the control group. Type 1 magnet showed better endothelial regeneration. The DNA concentration was lower int he magnetic groups than in the control group. This may suggest the suppression of smooth muscle cell proliferation based on the earlier covering of exposed subendothelium with regenerated endothelial cells.