Project/Area Number |
03807091
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAYASU Masakazu Nagoya Univ.School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60216794)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Cerebral microcirculation / Venules / Vascular smooth muscle / Norepinephrine / Arterioles / 静脈 |
Research Abstract |
While cerebral arterioles control cerebrovascular resistance,cerebral venules are responsible for considerable fraction of cerebral blood volume. However, no in-vitro method was available to investigate reactivity of cerebral venules. The purpose of this study was (1) to develop an in-vitro method for studying reactivity of intracerebral venules; (2) to determine the noradrenergic reactivity of intracerebral venules using this method. The method was modification of that for intracerebral arterioles. Intracerebral venules with a length of about 800 mum and diameter in the range of 4090 mum were isolated from rat brains. The vessel segments were transferred to a temperature-controlled chamber on the stage of an inverted microscope and were cannulated with specially designed glass pipettes. Transmural pressure of venules was set at 5 mmHg and the organ-bath temperature was brought to 37.5゚C. The venules well responded to pH change of the organ-bath. Extraluminally applied norepinephrine (10^<-9>-10^<-3>M) constricted the venules in a dose-dependent manner, reaching 63.7*0.9 of the control diameter at a dose of 10^<-4>M in contrast to intracerebral arterioles which had no response to norepinephrine. The present results indicate an important heterogeneity of noradrenargic responsiveness between intracerebral arterioles and venules, suggesting an importance of studying cerebral venules to understand the cerebral circulation.