Development of endocrine therapy against human meningioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03807092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Keiichi (1992-1993)  Hiroshima University, School of Medicine Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (10192006)
木矢 克造 (1991)  広島大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70136042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UOZUMI Tohru  Hiroshima Univ.Sch.Med.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20028426)
MATSUDA Yasuhiro  Hiroshima Univ.Med.Hospital Resident, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
SUGIYAMA Kazuhiko  Hiroshima Univ.Sch.Med.Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (30243554)
KURISU Kaoru  Hiroshima Univ.Med.Hospital Assistant Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70201473)
川本 恵一  広島大学, 医学部, 助手 (10192006)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMeningioma / Antiprogesterone / Progesterone receptor / Antitumor effect / Culture / MTT assay / Nude mice / 脳膜腫 / 脳腫瘍 / 内分泌療法 / Mifepristone / Onapristone / progesterone receptor
Research Abstract
We performed the primary culture of human meningiomas (total 13 cases) and examined correlation between the existence of progesterone receptor (PR) and the antitumor effects of antiprogesterones. Although the antitumor effects were observed in 10 cases of 13 cases, no correlation was detected between the existence of PR in meningiomas and the antitumor effects of antiprogesterones. Both agents exhibited the antitumor effects against PR-positive pituitary tumor cells, but they failed to show the antitumor effects against PR-negative glioma cells. These findings suggest that antiprogesterones had an antitumor effect against meningioma cells via PR and/or another steroid receptors.
On the other hand, after confluent condition of meningioma cells followed by primary culture, the harvested cells were embedded in collagen gel and implanted into the renal capsules of nude mice. The antitumor effect of antiprogesterones was further studied in vivo. Antiprogesterone treatment resulted in a marked reduction of the tumor volume regardless of the presence or absence of PR.No difference in efficacy was observed between both agents. These findings well accorded the results in vitro study. The fact which antiprogesterone treatment failed to induce necrotic changes in tumor tissue suggests that the antitumor effect of these agents on meningioma is the results of antiproliferative effects.
In conclusion, the antitumor effects of antiprogesterones on human meningioma were not only due to the mechanism via PR, but via another steroid receptors. These lines of evidence have already published in the journal (J.Neurosurg., 80 : 527-534, 1994).