| Project/Area Number |
03807095
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIOKA Junichi Shiga Univ.Med.Sci., Med.School, Associate Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (80115766)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMIYA Yasuhiro Shiga Univ.Med.Sci., Med.School, Resident, 医学部, 医員
SAITO Jun Shiga Univ.Med.Sci., Med.School, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50225710)
USHIYAMA Toshio Shiga Univ.Med.Sci., Med.School, Resident, 医学部, 医員
IWASAKI Atsushi Shiga Univ.Med.Sci., Med.School, Instructor, 助手 (00231168)
INOUE Koji Shiga Univ.Med.Sci., Med.School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80213156)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | rheumatoid arthritis / joint destruction / IgE-receptor / arthritic marker / histochemistry / Synovium / lining cell / B-Lymphocyte / Rheumatiod Arthritis / mutilation / joint destruction / IgE receptor / Mast cell / synovial cell / cartilage / bone / 関節破壊誘導因子 / 慢性関節リウマチ / 滑膜炎 / 関節軟骨の破壊 |
| Research Abstract |
The IgE receptor (Fce RII) is suggested to be a marker of allergic reaction. However, the present authors' study revealed the serum from severely ill rheumatoid patients contained a lot of this factor. Present study is aimed to clear the relationship between the joint destruction with the IgE receptor using immuno-histochemical procedure. The IgE receptor is expressed on the synovial surface lining cell line and at the deep layr of the rheumatoid granulation. This factor is localized mainly in the cell matrix, and partially on the cell wall. IgE receptor contained cell were distributed around the rheumatoid joint destruction and surrounded by the many mast cells which include the granules for the acute allergic reaction. The present authors suggest that IgE receptor is to be a marker and/or inducing factor of joint destruction.