The Study on Xenogeneic Bone Grafting with A New Immunosuppressive Agent, FK506
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03807098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOita Medical University
Principal Investigator
YANO Hirokazu  Oita Medical University, Orthopaedics, Assistant Professor, 整形外科, 助手 (70174563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUNAGA T  Oita Medical University, Orthopaedics, Assistant Professor, 整形外科, 助手 (00238502)
MASUMI S  Oita Medical University, Orthopaedics, Professor, 整形外科, 教授 (50050373)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsImmunosuppresant / FK506 / Xenogeneic Bone Graft / Osteogenesis / Osteoconduction / 免疫抑性剤 / 骨移植 / 異種骨 / 血管新生
Research Abstract
Bone grafting is one of the most important means for reconstruction of the skeletal function. Numerous fundamental and clinical studies have been made on bone graft so far. Xenogeneic bone grafting has been challenged, but because of the strong antigenecity of the xenogeneic bone tissue, its clinical practice is limited. In this experiment, we used a new immunosuppressive agent FK506 on xenogeneic bone grafting, and examined the grafted bone histologically. FK506 is a new Macrolide immunosuppresant isolated from Streptomyces tsukubanesis (Fujisawa Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., Osaka, Japan). The immunosuppressive potency of FK506 was also examined in skin graft test. In the no FK506 after 1 week, a significant invasion of lymphocytes and other small round cells was observed but no new bone formation was observed.
In the FK506 after 1 week, the invasion of lymphocytes was obviously suppressed. Moreover, from 2 to 4 weeks the hyperplasia of fibrous tissus was evident and new bone formation on the grafted bone trabeculae was observed.
Our results showed that even in xenogeneic bone grafting, when they were living bone, osteogenesis can be realized by strongly suppressing the immunological reaction. Immunosuppressive agent FK506 had a potent immunosuppressive effect on bone xenografts and skin xenografts but no cytotoxicity. The use of FK506 may be helpful in xenogeneic bone grafting.