| Project/Area Number |
03807107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KOIKE Koji Osaka Univ, Med.School Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70225340)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROTA Kenji Osaka Univ, Med.School Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00189888)
IKEGAMI Hiromasa Osaka Univ, Med.School Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10184409)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | tumor necrosis factor-alpha / anterior pituitary / arachidonate / Hypothalamus / Paracrine / 視床下部 / ド-パミン / LHーRH / TNFーα / インタ-ロイキン6 / エストロジェン |
| Research Abstract |
There is an accumulating evidence of a close linkage between neuroendocrine and immune system. Studies are designed to investigate the effect of tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-alpha) on hypothalamo-pituitary-ovarian axis. First, we demonstrated that TNF-alpha stimulated interleukin-6 (IL-6) production by hypothalamic cells. Further we have shown that IL-6 stimulated GnRH release from hypothalamic cessl(1), suggesting that cytokines such as IL-6 and TNF-alpha are involved in the feedback mechanism of estrus cycle. We also demonstrated that TNF-alpha stimulated IL-6 production by anterior pituitary cells and our results also suggested that folliculo-stellate (FS ) cell is one of the candidates of IL-6-producing cells(2). In addition, we observed that TNF-alpha stimulated the release of arachidonate from anterior pituitary cells and arachidonate metabolites such as 5-lipoxygenase products are involved in the process of prolactin release(3).