A HISTOGENETICAL CLASSIFICATION OF OVARIAN TUMORS --THE "MESONEPHRIC HYPOTHESIS"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03807108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
SATOH Masahito  Saitama Medical School, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20134570)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMesonephros / Histogenetic classification / Ovarian tumors / 中腎糸球体腫瘍 / 原始性索腫瘍 / 原始性索(Primordial sex cord) / 卵胞細索(Folliculogenous sex cord)
Research Abstract
A new histogenetical classification of ovarian tumors is presented, based upon new histogenetic findings concerning human gonadogenesis (Satoh,1991a). The concept of this classification is as follows. The intragonadal epithelial cells are basically of mesonephric origin, and that ovarian epithelial tumors are derived from the intragonadal epithelial cells of mesonephric origin. From this viewpoint, the tissues involved in the histogenesis of ovarian epithelial tumors are considered to be the sex cords and the mesonephric system, consisting of specialized sex cords(i.e., granulosa cells, Sertoli cells, folliculogenous sex cords, seminiferous sex cords), primordial sex cords, mesonephric glomeruli, clear cells mesonephric tubules, mesonephric ducts, and portions of the urinary bladder and urinaty tract which are derived from the caudal portion of the mesonephric ducts.