Development of a cochlear input-impedacne measuring device and its application in the temporal bones of dogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03807113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionEhime University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
GYO Kiyofumi  hime University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助教授 (00108383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HYODO Masamitsu  愛媛大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00181123)
小澤 哲夫  愛媛大学, 医学部, 助手 (70153525)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsinput-impedance / fistula / cochlear impedance / ceramic bimorph / 圧電素子 / 内耳病変の診断 / 蝸牛窓閉鎖効果 / 外リンパ瘻 / 内耳炎 / 内耳振動特性 / 内耳入力インピーダンス / 内耳インピ-ダンス / 圧電セラミック / 振動プロ-ブ / アブミ骨可動性
Research Abstract
Cochlear input impedance was measured in dogs by use of a newly developed ceramic divice. The device was composed of two ceramic bimorph elements, one for activation of the stapes and the other for pick-up vibration of the former element in form of an electric output, which varies corresponding to the magnitude of the cochlear impedance. Average impedance in the resected tempral bones was 2.4 Mohm at 1kHz, 2.3 Mohm at 2 kHz and 6.3 Mohm at 4 kHz, while that in live animals was 13.9 Mohm at 1kHz, 20.6 Mohm at 2kHz and 37.8 Mohm at 4kHz. Rupture of the round window caused decrease in the impedance, though with great variability in the effects. In contrast, closure of the round window by placing a dental cement caused increase in the impedance in some animals.