Classification of Dentin Caries based on pH and Acid Profile of Carious Dentin and its Clinical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03807122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOJO Sachiko  School of Dentistry,Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (90005033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Masashi  School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10005069)
OKUDA Reiichi  School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80005024)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCaries / Dentin / pH / Acid / HPLC / 象牙質ウ蝕 / ウ蝕象牙質
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed organic acids in carious dentin and dental plaque by HPLC. In carious dentin, lactate (mean: 30.7% of total acids) and acetate (mean: 36.7%) were the major acids as we reported previously. However, a high amount of formate (mean: 13.4%) and succinate (mean: 11.2%) were detected in the arrested type carious dentin, although only a little amount of formate and succinate were detected in the active type carious dentin. Formate and succinate in carious dentin were confirmed by Carboxylic Acid Analyzer and enzymatic assay. Existence of high amount of formate in carious dentin implies that bacteria having pyruvate formate-lyase are living in the arrested caries lesions and that the conditions in the lesions are strictly anaerobic. Detection of plenty of succinate in carious dentin indicates that succinate-producing bacteria, such as Actinomyces, Bacteroides, Propionibacterium, and Arachnia, are harboring in the arrested caries lesions. Furthermore, we compared organic acids among carious dentin, dental plaque covered on the caries lesion, and dental plaque on the sound teeth in the same mouth. Both active carious dentin and dental plaque on the caries lesion contained high amount of lactate over after being starved for long time, whereas dental plaque on the sound tooth surface had little lactate without sugar-intake. This difference implies that dentin caries establish a stable environment in which acids were produced are not easily washed away by saliva.