Enzyme histochemical research of mononuclear cells and multinuclear-giant cells on the pressure sides in the periodontium incidental to experimental tooth movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03807125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
HIRASHITA Ayao  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Assosiate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70089457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAI Tetsuya  Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80169375)
KAIDA Kiyokazu  Instructor, 歯学部, 講師 (50139606)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsmacrophage / monocyte / osteoclast / preosteoclast / osteocalcin / osteoblast / non-specific esterase / tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase / 酵素組織化学 / 酒石酸耐性酸性ホスファターゼ(TRACP) / マクロファ-ジ / 圧迫側歯根膜 / 酒石酸耐性酸性ホスファタ-ゼ(TRACP) / 非特異的エステラ-ゼ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the relationship between monocyte-macrophages and osteoclasts on the pressure sides in the periodontium incidental to experimental tooth movement. Enzymes of non-specific esterase (with or without NaF) were used for the identification of monocytes and macrophages, specific esterase was used for neutrophils and mast cells, tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase was used for preosteoclasts and mature osteoclasts.
Results : 1. Monocytes and macrophages were observed mainly near blood vessels, but most of cells were macrophages. 2. Many osteoclasts and a few preosteoclasts were seen on the surface of the alveolar bone and near the hyalinized tissues. 3. Neutrophils were seen only in the experiments of 1 and 12 hours'durations. 4. Mast cells were not observed in any of the experimental durations. 5. In bone marrow, many preosteoclasts and osteoclasts were observed. 6. The relationship between the appearances of macrophages and osteoclasts could not be correlated by an analysis of variance of the rations in the number of these cells after each periods.
These results suggest that there may be a fundamental biological difference between monocyte-macrophages and osteoclasts, and that some osteoclasts formed by fusion of preosteoclasts in bone marrow may migrate in the periodontium through the bone channel.
Now, experiments are in progress to study the effect of tooth movement on the changes in serum bone gla protein(BGP) which osteoblasts synthesize / secrete and osteoclasts release from the bone matrix by resorption.
A part of these results suggests that the decrease (days 3-5) and the increase (days 7-21) of serum BGP contents incidental to tooth movement may reflect bone turnover in the periodontium.
Further immunocytochemical study will be necessary for revealing of the intimate relationship between osteoblasts and osteoclasts incidental to tooth movement.