消臭作用のある床義歯の開発に関する研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03807129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TERAOKA Fumio  Osaka Univ.Fac.of Dent.Assist., 歯学部, 助手 (00099805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Takahiro  Osaka Univ.Fac.of Dent.Assist., 歯学部, 助手 (30204241)
SOUMURA Taiji  Osaka Univ.Fac.of Dent.Assist.Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (10154692)
OKAZAKI Masayuki  Osaka Univ.Fac.of Dent.Assoc.Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (30107073)
TAKAHASHI Junzo  Osaka Univ.Fac.of Dent.Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (80029149)
木村 博  大阪大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70036218)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDeodorant / Green tea extract / Plate denture / Methyl mercaptan / Antibacterial activity / 床義歯 / 悪臭 / カンジダ菌 / ミュータンス菌 / ミュータンス / レジン床義歯 / ガスクロマトグラフ / 消臭 / 床用アクリルジン / デンチャ-プラ-ク / 口臭
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the deodorant denture. The deodorant used was silica gel and mixture of silica gel and alumina which were adsorbed green tea extract. A gas chromatograph was applied to the determination of methyl mercaptan in head-space gas, which was taken out of glass bottle holded both the deodorant denture plate and methyl mercaptan.
The resin plate contained 1wt% of deodorant had deodorization superior to that contained 3wt% of deodorant. The deodorization didn't contained for many days. The green tea extract had antibacterial activity.