A STUDY OF THE TEETH PALPATION AS A OCCULUSAL EVALUATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03807131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionAICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Yutaka  AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR/CHAIRMAN, 歯学部, 教授 (20139950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Yasuhito  AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助手
ABE Toshiyuki  AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助手
NAKAMURA Kentarou  AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsOCCLUSION / OCCLUSAL CONTACTS / PREMATURE TOOTH CONTACTS / TOOTH PALPATION / OCCLUSAL EVALUATION / FINGER PRESSURE / MANDIBULAR MOVEMENT / TOOTH VIBRATION / 周波数分析
Research Abstract
Digital plapation during tooth tapping is particularly useful for occlusal adjustment of teeth and restorations because of the simplicity of the technique, and because it requires no special equipment. The purposes of this study were to investigate the finger pressure, the tooth displacement and the discriminate ability of dentist premature tooth contact applying tooth palpation. A simulator for palpation was produced using a articulator and upper and lower cast made from resin. The artificial teeth of upper right central incisor, canine and first molar of the cast were used for the subjective teeth of palpation. The displacement meter produced from magnet and magnetic sensor was fixed on each lingual surface of the subjective tooth. The teeth tapping movement was simulated by the pendulous movement of the simulator's lower structure constructed from the lower part of articulator and the lower cast. Furthermore the occlusal interference was simulated by each multiple-thickness(25,50,100 and 200mum) platinum foil which was fixed on the lower dentitions of the cast in sequence. 5 dentists participated in this study.
Following results were obtained from this study.
1. The finger pressure of palpation using simulator showed stronger than the values of previous reports which were investigated indirectly.
2.Only the labial displacement of upper incisor increased according to the amount of interference.
3. The greater part of dentists could discriminate the existence of occlusal interference which were 100 or 200mum at the every subjective tooth.
4. There was no relation between the displacement of tooth and dentists' discrimination in this study.