Experimental Study of Artificial Mucosal Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03807132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
EBATA Koji  Nagoya Univ. Sch. of Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 文部教官助手 (10203647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Minoru  Nagoya Univ. Sch. of Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 文部教官助教授 (00151803)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsArtificial Mucosa / Transplantation / Allograft / 移植 / 同種移植
Research Abstract
We have a purpose to investigate the possibility of the allo-artificial mucosal transplantation using the frozen cells derived from human oral mucosa. First, we studied the surviving process of the auto-artificial mucosal transplantation. Oral mucosal cells were harvested from rabbit oral cavity and cultured. 10^6 of fibroblasts were cultured in the collagen gel for 7 days, and next on it, epithelial cells were cultured for more 3 days and artificial mucosa was compleated. Rabbit dorsal area was prepared as the recipient site and grafted artificial mucosa were observed on 1, 3, 5, 7, 10, 14, 21, 28 days after transplantation. Microscopic observation revealed the neovascularization process and it resulted that capillary infiltration began on 3 days after transplantation and the number of the capillaries were increased gradually day by day. On the 21st day, the vascular network like the living tissue was constructed. The epitheliarization was observed as the negative growth on the 3rd days because of lack of nutrial support for 3days just after transplantation. But epitheliarization was improved as neovascularization and epitheliall ayer was completed. On the 21st day, PAS positive structure and rete peg like structure were found just below the epithelial layer. Summarizing these results, we could get the conclusion that auto-artificial mucosal transplantation has the similar process to the usual auto-skin or mucosal graft and it suggests the possibility of clinical application.