Study on Regeneration of Periodontal Ligament around Dental Implants by Cell-seeding of Cultured Periodontal Ligament Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03807134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masaru  Kanagawa Dental College, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (00162024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTUKA Toru  Kanagawa Dental College, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20168991)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsdental implant / periodontal ligament / periodontal ligament cell / cell culture / cell-seeding / collagen / plasma curing / collagen-immobilization / コラ-ゲン / コラ-ゲン固定化
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to experimentally determine if regeneration of new periodontal ligament around dental implants can be accomplished by cell-seeding of in-vitro cultured periodontal ligament cells.
1. In-vitro investigations were made in order to determine the suitable culture method for periodontal ligament cells (PLCs). In result, culture with 10% FBS was considered to be most suitable for growth and differenciation of PLCs.
2. Collagen which plays an important role in regeneration of periodontal tissues was tried to be immobilized around dental implants made of hydroxyapatite (HAP), titanium (Ti) and polyethylene (PE). In result, collagen could be immobilized onto the surface of PE implants by plasma curing method. but could not onto HAP and Ti implants.
3. PLCs were pre-cultured and then HAP and collagen-coated PE implants were immersed into the medium and incubated to be attached by PLCs. In result, HAP implants were covered throughout by PLCs 7 days after immersed, whereas collagen-coated PE implants were not, because PE implants were so light as to float on the medium.
4. HAP implants covered by in-vitro cultured PCLs were implanted to holes drilled in the edentulous premolar region of the mandibular alveolar process and completely covered by a gingival flap. In result, 3 months after implantation no implant became infected, but the radiolucent layers which had been seen around the implants early after implantation became gradually closed and no direct evidence of regenaration of periodontal ligament was given.