Study on the Application of Cold Vasodilation Test to Case of Sensory Paralysis of Lower Lip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03807135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionSchool of Dentistry, Aichi-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Kazuhisa (1992-1993)  School of 1st Dept.of Oral & Dentistry, Maxillo Fac.Surg., Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (10175507)
山下 敏康 (1991)  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90221655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAO Munetaka  School of 1st Dept.of Oral & Dentistry, Maxillo Fac.Surg., Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (90175183)
中山 和久  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 構師 (10175507)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSensory Paralysis of Lower Lip / Cold Vasodilation Test / Thermal Video System / 寒冷血管拡張現象 / 下唇知覚痺 / サ-モグラフティ
Research Abstract
Sensory paralysis has been variously examined so far. As for us, as an approach to the objective evaluation of the extent and degree of sensory paralysis and the degree of recovery therefrom, we have applied cold vasodilation, as proved by Lewis, to sensory paralysis of lower lip, have developed a cold loading apparatus in order to establish higher results of judgment and highly-reproducible examination and have made analyzes by means of thermal video system.
Thus, we made the present study for the purpose of grasping the area of paralysis, judging its morbid stage and estimating its prognosis.
<Results>
Twenty cases of patients with unilateral sensory paralysis of lower lip were examined.
Treatment included single laser treatment (2 case), single drug treatment (1 case), other (1 case) and combination of laser and drug treatments (16 cases).
Examination of the variation of temperature on the affected side in cold vasodilation test and of concrete complaints of patient revealed no distinct difference either in temperature on skin surface of normal and affected side or in the rapidity of temperature recovery for case of "indifference to paralytic sensation". The case was true of cases of complaints of "paralytic sensation". For cases of complaints of "hypersensitive symptoms" such as formication, discomfort and the like, however, quicker increases in the affected side's, skin temperature than the normal side were observed in 70%. Seeing that hypersensitive symptoms are known to occur at nerve regeneration, quicker increases in the affected side's skin temperature was regarded as an effective finding suggestive of clinical recovery of sensory paralysis.
The present study remains unsatisfactory for the extent of nervous injury, diversity of complaints, number of case, observation period, etc., inducing us to make further studies.