| Project/Area Number |
03807138
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKOSHI Isamu Chiba Univ., Fac. Pharm. Sci. Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30009162)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAZAKI Mami Chiba Univ., Fac. Pharm. Sci. Res. Assist., 薬学部, 教務職員 (70222370)
SAITO Kazuki Chiba Univ., Fac. Pharm. Sci. Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (00146705)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | transgenic plant / secondary metabolism / herbicide-resistance / inheritance of transgenic trait / molecular breeding / ニ次代謝 / チトクロ-ムPー450 |
| Research Abstract |
Transgenic herbicide-resistant plants of Scoparia dulcis were obtained by using Ri binary vector system. The chimeric bar gene encoding phosphinothricin acetyltransferase flanked with promoter for cauliflower mosaic virus 35S RNA and terminal sequence for nopaline synthase was introduced in the plant genome by scratching young plants. Hairy roots resistant to bialaphos were selected and plantlets (R0) were regenerated. Progenies (S1) were obtained by selffertilization. Transgenic state was confirmed by DNA-blot hybridization and enzyme assay of neomycin phosphotransferase II. Expression of bar gene in transgenic R0 and S1 progenies was indicated by enzymatic activity of phosphinothricin acetyltransferase. Transgenic plants accumulated scopadulcic acid B, a specific secondary metabolite of S. dulcis, by the amounts of 15-60% compared with that of normal plants. The transgenic plants and progenies showed resistance towards bialaphos and phosphinothricin. These results suggest that Ri binary system is one of the useful tools for transformation of medicinal plants in which regeneration protocol is not established.