Study on the Enzymatic Reaction Mechanism catalyzed by Histidine Ammonia-Lyase Using Stable Isotope Methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03807143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Takashi  Tokyo College of Pharmacy, Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (70120152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBASAKI Hiromi  Tokyo College of Pharmacy, Pharmacy, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (20206121)
KASUYA Yasuji  Tokyo College of Pharmacy, Pharmacy,Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90096686)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsL-Histidine / Urocanic Acid / Histidine Ammonia-lyase / beta-Elimination / Enzymatic Reaction / Rate-limiting Step / Reversibility / Deuterium Isotope Effect / L‐ヒスチジン / ヒスチジンアンモニア・リアーゼ / β‐脱離反応 / 律速段階 / 重水素同位体効果 / Lーhistidine / urocanic acid / histidine ammoniaーlyase / 脱離反応 / 同位体効果
Research Abstract
L-Histidine labeled with deuterium at C-5' of the imidazole ring, L-[5'-^2H]histidine, was used as a probe for investigating an enzymatic reaction mechanism in the elimination of ammonia catalyzed by histidine ammonia-lyase (EC 4.3.1.3). The labeled L-histidine was incubated with histidine ammonia-lyase from Pseudomonas fluorescens at pH 7.0 or pH9.0 at 25.0 ゚C for 24 h. The time course of the reaction was examined to determine the rates of enzyme-catalyzed hydrogen exchange at C-5' of L-histidine and urocanic acid. The finding of the enzyme-catalyzed hydrogen exchange at C-5' of both L-histidine and urocanic acid provided a rational explanation for a stepwise reversible mechanism via a carbanion intermediate in the elimination reaction. The stability of carbanion was also demonstrated to be approximately three times higher at pH 7.0 than at pH 9.0.
The deuterium isotope effects for the histidine ammonia-lyase reaction have also been studied under the various pH conditions (pH 7.0-10.5) by using both L-[3,3-^2H_2]histidine and L-[5'-^2H]histidine. Comparison of the Michaelis constants with labeled (L-[3,3-^2H_2]histidine) and unlabeled substrates revealed that the isotope effects on V_<max> and V/K were 1.00-1.38 and 1.18-1.63, respectively, indicating pH dependent. As the pH was increased,^DV increased from 1.12 at pH 7.0 to 1.38 at pH 8.0 and then decreased above pH 8.0. The isotope effect on V_<max> observed at the optimal pH of 9.0 was 1.28. This indicates that the C_3-H bond cleavage step at pH 8.0 is more rate-limiting and that the rate-limiting step changes as a function of pH. However, no significant isotope effect on the C_5-H bond cleavage step was observed in the reaction of L-[5'-^2H]histidine as substrate.