Search for an unknown mobile genetic element controlling expression of genes in phenylpropanoid biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03807150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IIDA Shigeru  Sci, Univ, Tokyo, Dept, Biol, Sci. & Tech., Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (30012777)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHigher plants / Japanese morning glory / Morning glory / Mobil genetic elements / Transposon / Phenylpropanoid biosynthesis / Anthocyanin biosynthesis / Variegated flowers / トランスポゾン / 可能遺伝因子
Research Abstract
Although transposable elements are believed to exist in virtually every organism, they have been isolatad from only a few plants and have been characterized at genetic and molecular levels in only two plants, maize (Zea mays) and snapdragon (Antirrhinum majus). Their ability to transpose, affect gene expression and promote DNA rearrangements causes genetic instability.
We are trying to identify and characterize new transposable elements from traditional horticultutral plants bearing variegated flowers in Japan which include Japanese morning glory (Pharbitisnil), morning glory (Ipomoea purpurea) and azalea (Rhododendron). From a line of the Japanese morning glory producing variegated flowers called "flecked", we have found a 6 kb insertion, termed Tpnl (Transposon Pharbitis nil one ) within the DFR gene for anthocyanin pigment biosynthesis. Its terminal inverted repeats and length of target duplications indicate that it is a new transposable element belonging to the maize Spm/En family. The terminal regions of the Tpnl element contain 10 bp repeats which are likely to be transposase binding sites. The regions also carry 104 bp and 123 bp tandem direct repeats. The organization of the putative transposase binding region differs significantly from the known plant transposable elements.
We have also identified DNA rearrangements in a gene for anthocyanin biosynthesis in a line of morning glory bearing mutable flower phenotype.