INVIVO NON-INVASIVE MEASUREMENT OF GLUCOSE DYNAMICS APPLICATION OF GLUCOSE CLAMP AND STABLE ISOTOPE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03807161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORISHIMA Toyohiko  The First Dept. of Med. Osaka Univ. Med. School, 医学部第一内科, 助手 (50221635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Masashi  The First Dept of Med. Osaka Univ. Med. School, 医学部附属病院第一内科, 医員
YAMASAKI Yoshimitsu  The First Dept. of Med. Osaka Univ. Med. School, 医学部第一内科, 助手 (40201834)
KAWAMORI Ryuzo  The First Dept of Med. Osaka Univ. Med. School, 医学部第一内科, 講師 (00116021)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsGlucose Clamp / Non-invasive Measurement / Hepatic Glucose Uptake / Stable Isotope / ^<13>C-Glucose / GCMS / ^<19>F-Glucose / 人工膵B細胞 / クランプ法 / ^<19>FーMRS
Research Abstract
1. Evaluation of insulin-stimulated glucose disposal by euglycemic hyperinsulinemic clamp combined with oral glucose loading:
In order to assess in vivo glucose handlings by peripheral tissues and liver separately, we developed a new noninvasive method applicable to diabetic subjects by combining hyperinsulinemic euglycemic clamp with an oral glucose load. By applying this technique to in non-insulin dependent diabetics, we documented 1) that strict metabolic control by 3 to 4 weeks' intensified insulin therapy significantly augmented hepatic glucose diposal without significant change in insulin sensitivity of peripheral tissues and 2) that hepatic glucose disposal measured 1 hour after moderate-intensity exercise (200 kcal) by a cycle-ergometer significantly increased.
2. Application of stable isotope-labeled glucose for the assessment of glucose turnover rates:
we applied ^<13>C-glucose as a tracer for the measurement of glucose turnover rates during insulin clamp in the rats. By analyzing fragment peaks of gas chromatography mass spectrometry (GCMS) of various kinds of ^<13>C-glucose ([1-^<13>C]-,[2-^<13>C]-,[U-^<13>C]-), it was concluded that the derivatization of glucose with N-methyl bis[trifluoroacetamide] is most suitable for the acurate assessment of ^<13>C enrichment in the glucose of plasma samples and therefore for the calculation of glucose turnovers.