Involvement of ets oncogene family in chromosomal translocation and hemopoietic cell dofferentiation into granulocyte/macrophage lineage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03807164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Junji  Jichi Medical School Associate Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (80228189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Tomoyuki  Jichi Medical School Assistant Prof, 医学部, 助手 (50227154)
SAKAI Ryu-ichi  Jichi Medical School Assistant Prof, 医学部, 助手 (40215603)
HIRAI Hisamaru  Tokyo Univ. 3rd Dept. Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90181130)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsdifferentiation / ets oncogene / transcription factor / 細胞分化 / 顆粒球単球
Research Abstract
1. Hemopoietic cell differentiation and ets oncogenes Relationship between ets oncogene family and hemopoietic cell differentiation was investigated. In Northern blottong analysis, expression of PU.1, one of the ets oncogene family, was enhanced by the induction of differentiation to macrophage lineage. Other members of ets family. however, did not show remarkable change. Using leukemic cells from several leukemia patients, the expression of PU.1 was detected by PCR.
The expression was remarkable in leukemic cells with monocytic differentiation. These observations suggested that te detection of PU.1 message may be useful in clinical typing of leukemia.
2. Cell function and ets oncogenes ets oncogenes are transcription factors, and their recognition sequence are seen in various lymphokine promoters. Mutation of ets recognition sequence abolished the transcriptional activity of those promoters. In addition, ets activated transcription cooperatively and synergistically with other factors (NF-kB of GATA). These results indicated that ets family play an important role in cell functions.
3. Translocated transcription factor gene and tumorigenesis. We are now investigating the role of some transcription factors which are rearranged during leukemogenesis.