Supporting system for the diagnosis of carcinoma based on ultrasonographs using a fuzzy inference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03808005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
ARITA Seizaburo  Kawasaki Medical School Dept.of Mathematics Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20098601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIOKA Tomoaki  Iwate Medical University Dept.of Urology Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80173409)
SAITO Taiichi  Kawasaki Medical School Dept.of Pharmacology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00048258)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFuzzy Inference / Diagnostic System / Ultrasonograph / Carcinoma / Computer System / Fuzzy Information / Medical Education / Medical Images / ファジィ理論 / 超音波画像 / コンピュ-タ診断 / 医療情報 / 医学教育
Research Abstract
We have developed a computer diagnostic system of prostate cancer using fuzzy theory, which allows objective assessment and gives consistent diagnosis even if performed by a less-experienced urologist. The Japanese Urological Association and the Japanese Society of Ultrasonics in Medicine have published "General Rules for Ultrasonic Diagnosis of Prostatic Cancer". We used 5 of their 7 criteria : shape of the plane, architecture of the shape, capsule echogenicity, similarity of the planes, and internal echogenicity. To these, we added two items, identification of a hypoechoic lesion and shift of the postero-basal margin. A fuzzy scale was used to estimate the degree of presence of feature analogically, and fuzzy theory was adopted for the diagnostic logic. Two Membership functions (the input and output) were prepared for each item and the final assessment was made by the center of gravity of the max-sets of the output membership function. The data regarding each criterion was input onto a fuzzy scale on a computer display, using a mouse key. In our clinical trial with this computer system, there was only one false-negative case and two cases in the borderline zone among 34 untreated patients with prostate cancer. There were two false positive case and four cases in the borderline zone among the 43 patients with benign prostatic hyperplasia. Therefore, sensitivity was 96.2% and specificity was 88.5% in our series. Our diagnostic system appears to be beneficical for medical education.