Color Appearance of the Polymer Thin Films on Several Base-plates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03808007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAEJIMA Masako  Chiba University,Faculty of Education,Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70101219)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPolymer thin film / Interferance color / Base-plate / Surface geometry / Croma / 分光反射率 / 屈折率 / 干渉効果 / 膜厚 / 変角測色 / 入射角
Research Abstract
We examined the color of thin films of poly(methyl methacrylate) and styren-acryl copolymer on several base-plates of different surface structures. This study would contribute to find the optimum using condition and suitable design of the polymers.
Obtained c^*values(croma, c^*=(a^<*2>+b^<*2>)^<1/2>) of samples on each base-plate are as follows: /silicon wefer 7.6 - 52.7, /stainless steel(polished) 13.2 - 26.7, /stainless(half polished) 10.1 - 22.7, /stainless(non-polished) 3.2 - 8.7, /aluminum plate(non-polished) 0.8 - 1.7,/paper(black,flannel-like) 13.5 - 39.5.
These c^*values coincide with the tendency of visual inspection. The base-plate of regular reflection presents effective croma. The cracks or roughness in the surface invite lower values of c^*. Increase of the air in the surface geometry of the base-plate brings out the reverse interferance colors.
Spectral reflectance(/silicon wefer) was analyzed by the thin film reflectance equation: R(lambda)=B^2+C^2+2BCcos((4pind/lambda)+eta(lambda)).We propose to adopt the correction for the reflectance of the base-plate for better mutual fitting.