Mechanisms of Gelation for Heat-induced and Spontaneous Gels of Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03808008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KATSUTA Keiko  Niigata Univ., Fac. of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50093555)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsProteins / Heat-induced gelation / Spontaneous gelation / Junction zone / Number of segments / intrinsic viscosity / Critical concentration / Water structure / ゾルーゲル転移 / ゲル化点 / セグメント / ホエイタンパク質 / βーラクトグロブリン / αーラクトアルブミン / 牛血清アルブミン / ゲル化 / 自発的ゲル化 / 架橋領域形成セグメント数 / ゲル化臨界濃度
Research Abstract
On the basis of the parameters obtained by dynamic viscoelastic measurement (the critical concentration of gelation and the number of segments for forming the junction zone) and calculating the intrinsic viscosity of protein dispersions, and the correlation between the parameters obtained by static viscoelastic measurement (activation energies and fractional free volumes) and microstructure of gels by microscopy were investigated the geling mechanism of heat-induced and spontaneous protein gels. It was found that; (1)formation of junction zone for heat-induced gels were largely influenced by hydrophobic interactions, (2)protein molecules possessed the large occupied volume when gels were formed, (3)junction zone of protein gels were formed by 3-4 segments and (4) SS/SH interactions and hydrogen bondings played an important role for forming the junction zone of protein gels.
It was concluded that both heat-induced and spontaneous gels intrinsically possessed the same gelling mechanism, i.e., the gelling mechanism can be expressed how the water structure surrounding the proteins were changed. The water structure surrounding the protein molecules might be broken by urea in the case of spontaneous gelation and by heating in the case of heat-induced gelation.