A Spectroscopic Method for Evaluating Freshness of Oysters as Raw Food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03808009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionHiroshima Women's University
Principal Investigator
MASUYAMA Etsuko  Hiroshima Women's Univ. Home Economics Assistant, 家政学部, 助手 (10084162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Yoshiaki  Hiroshima Women's Univ. Home Economics Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (30154462)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsOyster / Fresh Food / Freshness / Ciliary Movement / Methylene blue / Spectroscopic measurment / ATP / Physiological properties / 鰓繊毛 / ムキ身カキ / ダイニンATPase / 鮮度 / 鰓繊毛運動 / ビデオ顕微鏡 / 画像解析 / 温度変化 / ダイニン / 微小菅
Research Abstract
A simple spectroscopic method based on the ciliary movement of oyster gill was developed for evaluating the freshness of oysters as raw food. Fresh oysters (Crassostrea gigas) were collected from an estuary environment (Ota River, Hiroshima). After the gill was excised from a baby and cut into piece of the excised gill was monitored at 660nm under airtight conditions in a curette thermostated at 25 (〕SY.+-.〔) 0.1゚C.
Using this method, it was revealed that the decoloration activity of methylene blue was significantly decreased with concomitant decrease of the ciliary movement monitored by a video intensified microscope during storage of oysters at 4゚C.These studies demonstrated that freshness of oysters can be evaluated and easily monitored by decoloration if methylene blue added in the reaction mixture, using a piece of gill excised from the body.