Acculturative Stress Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03808015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Kouzi  Okayama University Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80103133)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsacculturative stress / stress management / 運動療法 / バイオフィードバック / 海外赴任者 / CMI / EPI / STAI
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the influence of acculturative stress. In 1991, stress sources and responses for Japanese workers under a different culture from their own were examined by some questionnaires and interviews. They had a lot of stress and some types of physical and mental symptoms. Also, some episodes for some workers who had a tendency to be neurotic by the diagnosis were introduced. In 1992, significant effects of daily life stress coping techniques, such as exercise and relaxation, were found in physiological reactivity to psychological stress and mood state. In 1993, the follow-up study was performed to cope with stress using stress management techniques for individuals under some kinds of stress. Although traditional psychological techniques have been applied as stress management, the study indicated that daily life techniques such as exercise and reading also showed the similar effects in mental and physical bases.