Platelet-activating factor in invertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03808019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
MABUCHI Kiyoko (1992)  Teikyo University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Research assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (30241277)
杉浦 隆之 (1991)  帝京大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40130009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬渕 清子  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教務職員
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsInvertebrates / Phospholipids / Platelet-activating factor / Ether lipids / Acetyltransferase / エ-テル型リン脂質 / コリングリセロリン脂質(CGP) / エタノ-ルアミニグリセロリン脂質(EGP)
Research Abstract
The levels of alkenylacyl, alkylacyl and diacyl subclasses of choline and ethanolamine glycerophospholipid fractions in 28 species of various invertebrtaes were examined. We found that only small amounts of either 1-alky-2-acyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphocholine or 1-alkenyl-2-acyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphoethanolamine are present in most species of insects. On the other hand, almost all species examined in various phyla other than Arthropoda were shown to contain large amounts of both alkylacyl-GPC and alkenylacyl-GPE. We next surveyed the presence of platelet-activating factor (PAF)-like lipid in 45 species of invertebrates. PAF-like lipid was widely distributed among various lower animals. The highest value was obtained for sea cucumber, in which PAF-like lipid was present throughout the body. We found that propionyl PAF is the major constituent of PAF-like lipid fraction at least in the case of earthworms. We also confirmed the presence of acetyltransferase activity in several lower animals. Earthworms contain strong acetyltransferase activity ; this enzyme activity is probably implicated in the synthesis of PAF at least in this animal. In contrast, sea cucumbers do not contain strong acetyltransferase activity. Sea cucumbers have strong enzyme activities for the de novo synthesis of PAF. These results suggest that the synthetic route of PAF is somewhat different among animal species.