Physiological role of oligosaccharides present in the first EGF-like domain of clotting factors VII and IX
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03808023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代謝生物化学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Shun-ichiro  Kyushu University Faculty of Science Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (90183037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWANAGA Sadaaki  Kyushu University Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90029942)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCoagulation factor VII / Coagulation factor IX / EGF-like domain / Oligosaccharide / Glycosidase / グリコシダ-ゼ
Research Abstract
We have found recently a new trisaccharide chain linked to serine 53 and serine 52 located in the first epidermal growth factor-like domain of bovine factors VII and IX.Bovine factors VII and IX were treated with several glycosidases,alpha-xylosidase, beta-xylosidase,and o-glycanase to obtain the sugar-less proteins. None of the enzymes,however,could not release the sugar chains from the proteins. To figure out the physiological function of the sugar chains,we synthesized oligosaccharides including Glc-Xyl,Glc-Xyl-Xyl,Ser-Glc-Xyl, and Ser-Glc-Xyl-Xyl. However,these oligosaccharides had little or no effect on the activation of factor X by factor IXa in the presence of phospholipids,Ca^<2+>,and factor VII. Furthermore,they had no effect on the activation of factor X by factor VIIa in the presence of tissue factor,phospholipids, and Ca^<2+>.These results indicate that the oligosaccharides linked to the EGF-domain in factors VII and IX are not directly involved in the activation of extrinsic coagulation pathway.