Analysis of structure-function coupling in anion channel molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03808033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子遺伝学・分子生理学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Takahisa  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Department of Biophysical Engineering Assistant, 基礎工学部, 助手 (10197246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Takahisa  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Department of Biophysical Engi (10197246)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordschannel protein / C1 channel / planar bilayer system / チャンネル / 生体膜 / イオン輸送
Research Abstract
A C1 channel in electric organs of Narke japonica was reconfirmed, using a polyclonal antibody, to be a 180k protein composed of two identical 90k units. The specific antibody against the 180k protein from electric organs reduced, when added in the cis side solution, the open probability of the C1 channel in a planar bilayer membrane without affecting the single channel conductance, ion selectivity nor voltage dependency. Furthermore, the antibody added in the trans side also affected the channel to increase the open probability. The eluate of the immuno-affinity chromatography was found to contain only the 180k protein. These results indicate the 180k protein to be an integral membrane protein and to form the C1 channel. To elucidate the biochemical atructure of the C1 channel in transverse tubules, we used the antibody. The western blot analysis with this antibody resulted that the antibody recognized 90k and 60k proteins, or only a 140k protein under the condition of electrophoresis with or without 2-mercaptoethanol, respectively.