DEVELOPMENT OF COMBINED HPLC/ESR/MS FOR RADICAL STRUCTURE DETERMINATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03808037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物物性学
Research InstitutionWAKAYAMA MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
IWAHASHI Hideo  WAKAYAMA MEDICAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教養部, 助教授 (50145926)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFREE RADICAL / LIPID PEROXIDATION / HPLC / ESR / MS / ETHYL RADICAL / PENTYL RADICAL / SPIN TRAPPING / PENTENYL RADICAL / 脂貭過酸化
Research Abstract
Identification of the radical adducts has been performed using ESR spectra. However, sometimes, information from ESR spectra were not enough for the identification of the radical adducts. To overcome the difficulty we have been developing the combined liquid chromatography/electron spin resonance spectrometry/electrospray ionization mass spectrometry.
First, we isolated the radical adducts formed in the reaction mixtures using HPLC/ESR (high performance liquid chromatography/electron spin resonance spectrometry. And then the isolated radical adducts were applied to CI mass spectrometry. In the reaction of soybean lipoxygenase with unsaturated fatty acids such as linoleic acid, linolenic acid, and arachidonic acid, we identified the 4-POBN radical adducts of pentyl radical and pentenyl radical which are considerably stable. However, CI mass measurements were not suitable for unstable radical adducts.
Secondly, LC/MS (liquid chromatography/mass spectrometry) was successfully applied for the identification of the relatively unstable radical adducts. We identified the nitrosobenzene and MNP radical adducts of 12,13-epoxy-linoleic acid, 12,13-epoxy-linolenic acid, and 14,15-epoxy-arachidonic acid radicals in the reactions of soybean lipoxygenase with unsaturated fatty acids such as linoleic acid, linolenic acid, and arachidonic acid using LC/MS.
Thirdly, We have developed the combined liquid chromatography/electron spin resonance spectrometry/electron ionization mass spectrometry (HPLC/ESR/MS). The system is consist of HPLC, ESR, and Mass spectrometer. These equipments are directly combined using stainless tubes. This system allowed us to detect and identify the radical adducts simultaneously. We have identified several radical adducts of hydrazine-derived radicals with spin trap reagents such as 4-POBN, DMPO, PBN, and MNP using the HPLC/ESR/MS.