A Study of Man-Machine Communication by Transactional Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03808040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionSchool of Human Sciences, Waseda University
Principal Investigator
NORO Kageyu  Waseda Univ., School of Human Sci., Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (70122851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIAI Isao  Shinsyu Junior College Instructor, 専任講師 (80194570)
INOUE Tetsuri  Waseda Univ., School of Human Sci., Assistant, 人間科学部, 助手 (30223259)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMan-machine Interface / Transactional analysis / Depth interview / Transactional pattern / Office Automation / Usability / Kasei engineering / Behavior / マン・マシン・インタ-フェ-ス / 交流パタ-ン
Research Abstract
Many of today's computer messages are blunt of grumble (e.g. error messages). Many people do not like such computer messages. Depth interviews were conducted on the private talks and behaviors of skilled computer operators at work from the standpoints of Transactional Analysis(TA). The purpose of this study was to produce computer messages agreeable to people. Skilled computer operators (N=44) served as subjects. And the findings of depth interviews were analyzed as following point of view ;
(1) Images the subjects had of computer messages.
(2) Transactions between people and computers as indetified from the attitudes and postures the subjects. took to the computer messages.
(3) Bad and good feelings the subjects had about computer equipments.
The results of these analysis showed the present works with visual display terminals are unable to arouse various feelings in operators and extremely narrow the spectrum and dynamic range of evoked feeling. This is because most of the computer messages are primitive attepmts at communication or lacking in necessary information. Solution to these problems calls for the computer to produce such messages that benefit the psychological situation where the operator finds himself or herself and induce various human feelings. Computer messages are proposed that make the operator kind or pleasant and appeal to his or her intellecutual curiosity.