"Tonal and rhythmic organization" processes in music cognition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03831001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 認知科学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ABE Jun-ichi  Hokkaido University, Department of Behavioral Science Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40091409)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordscognitive processes / music / simulation model / perceptual organization / rhythm / cognitive science / cognitive psychology / 認知科学
Research Abstract
This research project aimed to clarify the human cognitive processes of "perceptual organization" for music stimuli and to construct models of the processes.
Two kinds of cognitive models were implemented on the computer in order to simulate the processes of "tonal organization" and "rhythmic organization" for given melodies. The main algorithm of the models were not based on the traditional idea of "the process of hypotheses- elimination", but on our original idea of "the process of incremental schema-assimilation". Several experiments were done to verify the psychological validities of the models.