The characteristics of preattentive process in vision and its neurophysiological basis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03831006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 認知科学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
GYOBA Jiro  Shinshu University, Faculty of Arts, Associate Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (50142899)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordspreattentive processing / attention mechanism / texture perception / figure-ground perception / visual search / visual interpolation / the magno system / transient channel / 一過型チャンネル / 視覚情報処理 / 前注意処理 / テクスチャ-知覚 / ファントム錯視
Research Abstract
The preattentive process is a mode of perception in which the information is processed in a wide visual field, rapidly and automatically, without attention. This process plays an important role to pick up outline properties from the inputted information and to make quickly a basic representations for the formation of higher cognitions.
We found the following common characteristics in preattentive process, from the experiments on texture perception, visual search, figure-ground perception, visual interpolation, and compound pattern perception. The perceptual responses in preattentive process are quick and transient, with higher temporal frequency preference. Their spatial resolution is low, but they show the strong linking property to process collectively the regions which have the same features. Their luminance contrast sensitivity is extremely good, but their color contrast sensitivity is poor.
From these findings, we regard the magno system investigated by Livingstone & Hubel as a neurophysiological basis for the preattentive process. The receptive fields of the magno neurons are large and their responses are fast. The mutual connections are reported among the neurons which extract the same features. The magno neurons show strong luminace contrast sensitivity, but poor sensitivity to color contrast.
Some of the current models of attention are proposed based on the WTA (Winner-Take-All) network or on the synchronization of oscillatory neural responses. If these ideas are extended in the context of the magno system's activity, it is suggest to be possible to inhibit redundant information and to guide attention effectively at the critical location and resolution for object recognition.