Use of prior knowledge in the learning of facts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03831014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 認知科学
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University (1993)
Kunitachi College of Music (1991-1992)
Principal Investigator
KUHARA-KOJIMA Keiko  Tokyo Woman's Christian University, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (00050782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANO Giyoo  Dokkyo University, Department of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (60049575)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMemory / Learning of facts / Domain knowledge / Use of knowledge / Paired associate learning / Baseball / 記憶術的方略
Research Abstract
Interaction of domain specific knowledge and domain general mnemonic skill in the learning of facts was examined. 1)We reanalyzed the data of the learning of a list of baseball facts in Kuhara-Kojima & Hatano(1991). The learning of facts by students with high or low baseball knowledge in high and low mnemonic groups was compared, and effect sizes from the three experiments were integrated, revealing that among the high baseball knowledge students the contribution of mnemonic skills to the learning of baseball facts was small. 2)In Experiment 1 of the present study, high baseball knowledge students individually learned a list of baseball facts (pairs of a baseball playr and an action(a play)in a baseball game)and were asked about their strategies. Students automatically drew on information about the playrs with whom they were familiar, but they made efforts to make associative elaborations when they were unfamiliar with the playr. They seldom reported applying both baseball knowledge and mnemonic strategies to the same item. 3) In Experiment 2 & 3 we compared learning performance with two kinds of lists : list K consisted of familiar playrs and distinctive actions, and list M consisted of unfamiliar playrs and less-distinctive actions. Students with high baseball knowledge showed high performance in the learning of list K irrespective of training in mnemonic strategies, but in the learning of list M students with such training showed higher performance than students without training. Among students with low baseball knowledge those with training showed higher performance than those without in the learning of both lists. 4)Processes of use of domain specific knowledge and mnemonic strategies in the learning of facts were discussed.