Emotion and congnition in everyday life setting.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03831015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 認知科学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (1992-1993)
University of the Sacred Heart (1991)
Principal Investigator
TOKOSUMI Akifumi  T.I.T., Dept.Psychology, Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50125332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Etsuko  Hosei Univ., Dept Sociology, Assoc.Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (90217498)
NESBIT John  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 助教授 (90226382)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEmotion / Desire / Language Understanding / Knowledge / Goal Structure / Computational Model / Protocol Analysis / Kansei / 日常認知 / 事例ベース推論 / 美的感情 / 感性 / 創造性 / エピソード記憶 / 感情心理学 / 日常感情 / 状況認知 / 認知過程 / 推論 / 自叙伝的記憶
Research Abstract
The research project investigated emotion processes in everydsy life setting, with psychological experiments and with computational modeling. Several psychological experiments were conducted in various tasks such as film understanding, CF evaluation, interaction with computers. Experimental settings were carefully constructed so as to simulate subject's everyday life. Protocol analysis was employed to determine subject's cognitive thinking processes and emotional states as well. A cognitive-emotional model based on a memory-based architecture, and an attributional inference rule system was constructed. Emergence of understanding process from precedent observations, emergence of desire from precedent understandings were simulated on the computational model.