Study on music perception and cognition by means of computational rendition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03831016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 認知科学
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
TAGUTI Tomoyasu  Konan University, Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30140388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Masahisa  Konan University, Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30068134)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsperformance analysis / perceptual evaluation / piano music / performance model / perception and cognition / 演奏情報 / ピアノペダリング / 演奏評価 / 計算演奏 / 個人差 / SD法 / 拍子リズム
Research Abstract
Creating musical expressions with a set of relatively small number of rules, and describing the subjective evaluation on the performances generated by those are a major problem in the emotive research field of acoustics and information sciences.
This research project aims at an experimental study to find the relation between the physical variables and the perceptual judgment in the case of piano perfomances. Its main tools are software aids for physical analysis of music performance and an automated system of piano performance whose design is based on the motion of performance model. The outcomes include the following : (1) Experimental analysis on the physical - perceptual correspondence of intented expressions on the piano created via a performance model na paper in Journal of Acoustical Society of Japan), (2) Experimental analysis of pedaling and the related quality of piano sounds, especially, of the individual differences in playrs' pedaling practice (a paper presented at Stockholm Musical Acoustics Conference), (3) Relation between the physical speed and the perceptual in tempo feeling (a paper to be presented at the 3rd International Conference on Music Perception and Cognition), and (4) Physical property of piano sounds in terms of short-term autocorrelation fuctions under different styles of interpretation (a paper presented at the 14th Inernational Congress of Acoustics).
These results were obtained in a common framework of quantitative analysis on the musical expression. Each of the first three papers not only shows the physical - perceptual correspondence, but also proposes a new analysis method to deal with such problems. The last paper is not an outcome completed by itself, rather, it provides a theoretical basis for research on the criterion to choose the best style of interpretation when performing nusic in a given sound field, (I.e., a given concert hall).