An Analisis of Autonomous Deceterlized Mechanizm in Corporate Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03832004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Tomio  University of Tsukuba Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (00213489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Tadahiko  University of Tsukuba Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (60080363)
TERAMOTO Yoshiya  University of Tsukuba Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (30062178)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsself-organization / corporate learning / Activating organizations / Mathematical modelling / Innovative management / Autonomous detentralization / 自律分散 / 経営組織 / 変換方法 / 重みつき情報処理 / 顧客滿足化 / 経営システム / 組織行動 / 行動パタ-ン / 変換ル-ル / 重み付け情報 / コミュニケ-ション / 組織デザイン
Research Abstract
The objective of the present research is to investigate the mechanizm in corporate organizations.
The members of the organizations should behave as a corporate member who is to act as an autonomus decision maker along the line desired implicitely from the viewpoint of corporative organizations. The managerial control recently requires flexiblity to adapt to the environmental change. Due to comlex situations, however, do not expect to onlymanagers control members of organizations by rigidly fixed ways based on the past experiences. Furthermore, the expanded scope of management cannot allow for the managers to control all parts of their work with better performance and it is imprtant to ask tne members to behave nicely on the automous basis.
The present research is to analyze the mechanizm of autonomous behavior of corporate organizations by building some mathematical models which describe the relationship between a macro-variables on the corporative level and micro-variables on the personal level. It can be found that the Master Equation in Synergetics originated by Hakens in early 1980s was useful to interprite the behavior of corporate organizations. The mean value of the macro-variables has been derived from the original ones to give the expected values under consideration. The simluation studies were carried out and the results showrd interesting patterns of behavior due to changing parameters involved in the master equation. The strength of control from the top management affects the autonomous behavior of members in the corprate organizations. The basic concepts decribed in business administration habe been understood by such a way of mathematical description. The results of present research may be useful to understand the basic concept for self-organized corporative behavior in the organizations.