Study on a theoretical unit of urban system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03832005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOSHIZUKA Takeshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Socio-Economic Planning, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (50011094)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLength Distribution / Traffic Flow / Pair of Two Points / Rail Road / Pedestrian Flow / 通過交通量 / 2点のペア
Research Abstract
In the present study, we suppose that a pair of two points distributed over an urbanized area is the most basic unit which will be able to clarify various complex urban systems.
First, we developed a computational method to show the length distribution between all the pairs of two points which mean a trip origin and its destination in a given region. Also, we derived a theoretical result to get the time distribution between all the pairs of the two points in a situation that some railroad is constructed.
Comparing the time distribution with the length distribution in a given area, we can evaluate the function of the railroad which gives shorter times to a part of the pairs.
Next, flows between pairs of the two points were discussed. Considering a simple linear city in which origins and destinations of flows are distributed uniformly, we got a simple equation for the quantity of the flows at a point on the linear city. In the case of 2-dimensional space where origins and destinations of flows are also distributed uniformly, we obtained a similar formula to the linear which is a simple quadratic expreassion.