Development of OR tools for practical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03832007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionJAPAN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY (1993)
University of Tsukuba (1991-1992)
Principal Investigator
MORIMURA Hidenori  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50016010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hisatoshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems Management, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (10108219)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsoperations research / OR tools / modeling / OR literacy / direction of OR / simulation / software for OR / 対話的手法 / 最適化モデル / 確率モデル / シミュレーション・モデル / AHP / オペレ-ションズ・リサ-チ / ORツ-ル / 対語的手法 / シミュレ-ション・モデル
Research Abstract
It is expected that the operations research may be a useful technique to seek how handle some operations or how plan some projects. However, the number of application cases of operations research has increased slowly. One of the reasons is that many people may consider the OR techniques as difficult methods to use in practical cases for their mathematical expressions. Thus, the development of OR tools such as software packages for personal computers or diagrams that can be used easily will be desirable.
The purpose of the reseach is in the direction to seek them. The first stage of our study was to survey the features of practical cases and to consider the main points of such tools to have. Through the studies, we strongly recogniged the impotance of OR literacy for the popularization of OR.We have gone on our studies about the following themes :
1) development and features of OR studies in Japan, direction of them in future
2) proposal of a concrete example of teaching material for introduction of OR
3)Study on case which can be proceeded by a computation effort using a personal computer
4)Desirable features for OR tools to use easily in practical usage
We present 8 articles in Japanese except one that appeared in the Asia-Pacific Journal of Operations Reseach.