Project/Area Number |
03832008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
社会システム工学
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Komei University of Tsukuba, GSSM, Associate Professor, 社会工学系, 助教授 (40156782)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Linear Programming / Combinatorial Optimization / Enumerating Algorithms / Computational Geometry / 並列アルゴリズム |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research project was to study new enumeration algorithms in linear programming and combinatorial optimization and to implement them on computers. The main results of this two year research can be summerized as follows: 1. We have made a Mathematica implementation of the Avis-Fukuda algorithm for enumerating all vertices of a convex polytype, and made it publicly available. 2. We have developed the notion of reverse search, which is a new general framework of enumeration. We have shown that this technique can be applied to solve various enumeration problems efficiently. 3. A Mathematica implementation of the reverse search algorithm has been developed as a unified platform for enumerating several different objects, including the connected induced subgraphs in a graph, the cells in an arrangement of hyperplanes in R^n and the triangulations of a finite set of points in the plane. 4. New (Non-reverse-search) algorithms have been developed for two problems,namely, the enumeration of common bases of two matroids and the combinatorial face enumeration in convex polytypes.