Study on the Management for the Air Pollution in the Extensive Urban Area with the Vehicle traffic as its factor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03832015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Toshiaki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30231145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAKI Keisuke  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Pr, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00134015)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsair pollution / traffic / energy / waste heat / urban / sea breeze / atmospheric environment / Kanto / 海陸風系 / 関東地方 / ヒ-トアイランド / 放射環境
Research Abstract
Simulation of the expansion of air pollution by vehicle traffic in the urban area was done and its management was discussed.
1) Heat island around Tokyo was focused and its differences of diurnal change by its intensity, distribution or the meteorological condition, of annual change and by the radiative environment and its area were surveyed. The characters in the style of heat island by the radiative environment during the night and the maxium of the difference by the radiative environment in winter were clarified.
2) To estimate the amount of the waste heat or of the load for the atmosphere by vehicle traffic the energy consumption in the transportation sector in each fuels was estimated and its unit energy consumption or share in all sectors were compared among several cities or regions in the world with several kinds of statistics. The regional variety of the energy consumption structure in the urban area or of the unit load for the atmosphere were clarified.
3) To clarify the relationships between the land-sea breeze and the distribution of the concentration of oxidant in Kanto region, Japan the relationships between the land-sea breeze and polluted area was surveyed wiyh the hourly data of the observatory points for air pollution from June to August in 1983. Polluted pattern was roughly classified into 3 types by the existence of the land breeze and the scale of the sea breeze, and precisely into 7 types by the shape of the sea breeze. Additionally with the methods of Suzuki-Kawamura (1987), the relationships between the synoptic presure pattern and the shape of the land-sea breeze the scenario for the management of vehicle traffic by the meteorological information was discussed.