Global Minimization of Nonconvex Functions and Its Applications to Social Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03832018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KONNO Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Inst. of Human & Social Sci., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10015969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PHAN Thien thach  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Inst. of Human & Social Sci., Asst. Professor., 工学部, 助手 (10242299)
YAJIMA Yasutoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of IE & Management Int., Asst. Professor., 工学部, 助手 (80231645)
KUNO Takahito  Univ. of Tsukuba Inst. of Electronics & Inf. Sci., Asst. Professor. (00205113)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsGlobal optimization / Nonconvex minimization / Outer approximation method / Parametrization / Convex mulitiplicative program / Bilinear programming problem / Nonconvex duality / Average polynomial order algorithm / 非〓型最適化 / 分解原理 / 非〓集合の次数 / パレート最適化 / 多目的最適化 / 非〓型双対定理 / パラメトリック単体法 / 平均多項式オ-ダ-算法 / 凹2次間数最小化 / ポ-トフォリオ最適化 / NP完全問題 / (一般化)凸乗法計画問題
Research Abstract
In 1989, we succeeded in solving the minimization problem of a product of two affine functions on a polytope. This result was soon extended to the minimization of a sum and a product of two fractional functions. The key idea behind these algorithms is the combination of parametrization and outer approximation. We extended this approach to several other global optimization problems including (a) minimization of the product of several convex functions, (b) minimization of a generalized convex multiplicative functions, (c) lower rank bilinear programming problems, (d) minimization of a convex function subject to linear multiplicative constraints. Also, we proved a surprising result that the algorithm for (c) is a an average-polynomial order algorithm. Also, we applied the result of (c) to a class of problems in computational geometry. In addition, we proposed (e) a decomposition algorithm for a class of global optimization problems with a decomposable structure, (f) an outer approximation algorithm for d.c. programming problems with low nonconvexity rank.
Further, we studied mathematical structures of global optimization problems. Some of the important results are (g) duality theory for d.c. programming problems, and (h) degree of nonconvexity of nonconvex functions and nonconvex sets in Hilbert space.