A Study on Methodology of Production Line Control and Quality Assurance System under CIM Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03832019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ENKAWA Takao  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (70092541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSAO De-bi  Associate, Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助手 (30242275)
ITOH Kenji  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (80159871)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCIM / Realtime Process Control / Model-Based Control / Qualitative Simulation / ARIMA Model / Time Series Data / MDL / Incremental Concept Learning / モデルベース工程管理 / モデルベ-ス管理 / 定性シミュレ-ション / AI / 探索アプロ-チ
Research Abstract
Due to the fast introduction of CIM-Computer Integrated Manufacturing in the industries, it is becoming even more important the role played by process control and quality assurance. The pre-condition for the successful implementation of these systems is the development and improvement of real-time monitoring of the control data.
This research is aimed in the development of methods and tools to support this real-time monitoring. The concrete results obtained in this research is listed below:
1. Design of a framework, which based on the application of qualitative simulation technique, facilitates the creation of model bases to support the development of process control systems. These systems enable the real-time process control and quality assurance, as well as forecasting of future status of the production systems. This methodology was tested and applied to an actual problem to control the coating process in the production of light sensing drums. This test resulted in the development of a … More prototype system. This study still not totally accomplishes the objective of building a man-machine interface as proposed in the research plan, but the proposed approach demonstrated its effectiveness through allowing detailed analysis of the system based on actual operating data.
2. Development of a prototype system as a tool for real time analysis of the quality information. This system applies ARIMA model for analyzing sequence of quality related information. This system besides the capacity for forecasting the series of demand information, it also facilitates the consultation and selection of proper analytical methods considering the existing time-controlled process data structure.
3. Based on the real time quality information about manufacturing process and on the MDL-Minimum Description Language a learning incremental concept clustering method is built. This method may allow, in the future, the construction of automatic tools for the identification of defects and the patterns of their occurrence. Less