Study on Groundwater Pollution in the Lower Reaches of the Shinano River.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03832022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yukio  Niigata University, Fac.Engineerign, Associate Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70134955)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsgroundwater pollution / the Shinano River / Nagaoka City / Tsubame City / chlorinated hydrocarbon / cis-1,2-DCE / GC-MS / pollution mechanism / 未規制物質 / TOX / 1,1,1-トリクロロエタン / オンサイト処理 / 1,1,1ートリクロロエタン / リスク評価
Research Abstract
1.Study Areas
a.Organochlorine Compounds in 49 groundwaters in Nagaoka City was analyzed. Then, groundwaters in Sekihara district of the City where groundwater was highly polluted with 1,1,1-trichloroethane were studied in detail. Last, the discharged water from the pollution source was sampled at an interval of three hours in a day and analyzed.
b.The quality of both ground and surface water in Tsuubame City which is famous nationwide for its groundwater pollution was studied and the interrelationship between the two waters was made clear.
2.Results
a.The characteristics of the groundwater pollution with chlorinate hydrocarbon in the above study areas were made clear.
b.The hydrological characteristics of the groundwater in the study areas was also made clear.
c.The fates of chlorinate hydrocarbons in groundwater in the areas and the interrelationship of their derivatives were clarified..
d.The interrelationship of ground and surface water quality was elucidated.
e.The characteristics of discharged water from a point source, an electric company, was made clear.
f.As a result of the study on chlorinated hydrocarbons in groundwater and their transformation, coupled with the study on their hydraulic properties, alternatives to eliminate pollutants were investigated.