Estimation and Management of Drought Situation by Using Pattern Classification and furry Infererc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03832023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOGIRI Toshiharu  Gifu University Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00026353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKARA Kaoru  Gifu University Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80144327)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPattern Classification / Fuzzy Inference / Climate Change / Multi-layer and Mesh model / Drought control / ファジイ推論 / 渇水コントロール / 地球温暖化 / 多層メッシュ型流出モデル / パタ-ン分類 / シミュレ-ション / 節水率
Research Abstract
We have been suffering from heavy drought for these years, which was caused by difference between patterns of discharge hydrograph and water demand. Basically hydrographs are gained through the run-off analysis applied to procipitation, and geological and geographical conditions. Though precipitations are occurred with the complex components, hyetographs and hydrographs consist of typically few patterns according to their characteristics. Therefore in this project, We have investigated the estimation methods of drought severity and real-time operation for drought control. To sum up, the following results were gained:
i)ISODATA method classified historical hydrographs into the reasonable patterns with the proposed estimation function from the view point of low flow.
ii)long-term run-off model with snow-melt was formulated by using mesh-typed multi-layer process. Discharge was simulated through fuzzy generation procedures under the conditions of assumed scenarios. The snow cover area was identified with discrimination function of satellite data of NOAA.
iii)Probability of drought event for classified hydrograph was estimated through the concept of success percent. Moreover, the drought characteristics was formulated as reliability and resiliency.
iv)In the real-time operation of reservoir for drought, the operational procedure was proposed by comparing the expert system and following the experience of operator.
v)Target storage volume at each control time stage was calculated for each classified hydrograph under the condition of special operation rule.
vi)Fuzzy inference theory gave the actual target storage volume in other words, the release at next control time stage with similarities of present drought against classified hydrographs.