Multiobjective Decision Making for Risk Management in Large-Scale Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03832026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshiaki  Research Reactor Insti. Associate Kyoto University Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (10109085)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsGroup decision support system / Multiobjective optimization / Conflict resolution / Analytic hiearachy process / Generic algorithm / Risk management / Risk communication / Radio-active waste management / グル-プ意思決定
Research Abstract
According to increase both in scale and complexity, problem-solvings associated with risk management are related to conflicts referring to individual sense of value among the groups. To attain at a square and rational goal, therefore, we need concern with the conflicts in terms of group decision making under multiobjectives.
In the aid of systems (GDSS) approach, we have considered a group decision support system. First the GDSS has been developed assuming (1) each group has equal effect on decision and (2) every objective is given as mathematical function. Using the analytic hierarchy process (AHP) to reveal value system of each group, we have shown the major frame of the procedure can be reduced as an interactive solution of the multi-objective optimization problem.
As known in the paradigm of risk communication, jointly owned square information and the spirit of compromise are cited essential for the conflict resolution among the groups.
Then the GDSS has been extended by relaxing the above premises. We have applied the generic algorithm (GA) to solve the resulting discrete optimization problems, and shown it is effective and imposes only mild loads in the man-machine interaction process.
Through numerical experiments applied to a rad-waste management system, we have shown each GDSS is very promising to deal with respective problem-solvings concerned here.