Project/Area Number |
03832028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
社会システム工学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Norio Kyoto University, DPRI, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (00026296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Kiyoshi Tottori University, Social Systems Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50115846)
OKADA Norio Kyoto University, DPRI, Professor (00026296)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | sightseeing development / sparsely populated area / community vitalization / community administration / social system / 短期的経営分析 / 長期的経営分析 |
Research Abstract |
This research project proposes a systems-analysis methodology of the vitalization of sparsely populated areas through sightseeing business development. The research composes of the following research components. (i)To develop a set of systematic concepts to analyze the mechanism of "community vitalization;" (ii)To construct a business-administration model of sightseeingbased development on a short-term basis; (iii)To construct another business-administration model of sightseeing development on a long-term basis; and (iv)To apply the models to real-world cases in sparsely populated areas in the San-in Region of Japan. The entire research has shown that the proposed methodology serves very well the intended analytical purposes and that there is much room for further applications to other areas.