Engineering Approach to Group Decision Problems in the Social System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03832033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIKOSAKA Hiroshi  Kyushu University,Department of Civil Engineering,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10037864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BOLANDER John  Jr.,Kyushu University,Department of Civil Engineering,Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (30220990)
MARUYAMA Yoshikazu  Kyushu University,Department of Civil Engineering,Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70209708)
SHINODA Takeshi  Kyushu University,Department of Naval Architecture,Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80235548)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCivil Engineering / Fuzzy Sets / Exper System / Group Decision Problem / エキスパ-トシステム
Research Abstract
Conceptual design and initial planning of civil engineering systems which are extremely subjective to the decision maker's discretionary powers,require a methodology of overall decision making to perform the balancing act in a multi-criteria objective situation.In the first step of this study,a method of breaking down the decision making process into different analytical models and their proper evaluation using the fuzzy theory has been established.
The model forces,however,the perpetual threat of an inexperienced decision maker superimposing the same item more than once during the decision making process and thus degrading the actual purpose of the model.The same situation arises even when the decision maker fails to achieve the best tradeoffs available in a particular situation.Therefore,in the next step,we have tried to correlate the different items and to establish the degree of agreement between the interacting factors,in order to find a process of regenerating the proper judgments through a repeated decision making process.
The evaluation problems of an intercity transportation system have been taken as examples to demonstrate the applicability of the proposed method.