A Study on the Analysis Method of Large Scale Production Systems Using Queueing Network Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03832038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Mituru  Aoyama Gakuin University, Depart of Industrial and Systems Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80082791)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsqueueing network model / simulated annealing / tabu search / inverse queueing network analysis / semiconductor manufacturing lines / quasi-equilibrium / compulsory simulation / 多目的計画問題 / スループット / 仕掛量 / 待ち行列網モデル / 逆待ち行列網解析 / 半導体の製造ライン / 逆問題 / シミュレ-テッド・アニ-リング / 生産システムの解析 / スル-プット / 仕掛期間
Research Abstract
It is actually impossible from the viewpoint of computation time to optimize a large scale production system using simulation. In this research, we presented an optimization technique coupling a queueing network model and any local search algorithm, which is called "inverse queueing network analysis(IQNA)". It was applied to the models of hypothetical production systems which possess the properties of semiconductor manufacturing lines. As the results, the following conclusions were obtained.
(1)IQNA provides the analytical results which are close to the simulation results carried out under the same conditions in the case of constant demands.
(2)Assuming the existence of quaisi-equilibrium of production systems, IQNA can analyze them in the case that the demands vary from period to period. The errors between the analytical and simulation results depend on the ratio of the length of a period and the average residence time of the work-in-process.
(3)The errors are caused by the delay between the change of inputs and the resultant outputs. The fact was confirmed by carrying out compulsory simulation.
(4)The computation time of IQNA can be reduced almost by half using both simulated annealing and tabu search in comparison with using only simulated annealing as a local search algorithm.